• We cover the latest implied probability of all NFL teams winning the playoffs and Super Bowl chances.
  • Kansas City are favorite for Super Bowl 55 after claiming their 5th straight AFC West title.
  • Washington Football Team battled hard all season and have a game up on The Giants.

Following another action packed Sunday, the 2020 NFL Playoff picture is starting to take shape.

Below is a graph displaying a summary of the season so far. Including percentages for each NFL team winning their respective conference, making the Super Bowl final and lifting The Lombardi Trophy on February 7.

2020-21 NFL Season Win Probabilities

TeamConferenceWinLossTieSuper Bowl Winner ProbabilitySuper Bowl Finalist ProbabilityConference ChampionshipRound 1Round 2
ChiefsAFC121029%47%72%99%100%
PackersNFC103013%31%55%86%100%
SaintsNFC103012%27%50%80%100%
SteelersAFC112011%18%40%70%100%
BillsAFC10309%15%34%69%>99%
RamsNFC9407%17%33%64%>99%
SeahawksNFC9404%11%23%51%99%
BuccaneersNFC8503%8%18%46%97%
TitansAFC9403%6%16%47%95%
BrownsAFC9303%6%15%40%95%
ColtsAFC9402%5%13%38%92%
RedskinsNFC6701%2%7%30%72%
CardinalsNFC7601%2%6%19%58%
RavensAFC7501%2%5%17%50%
RaidersAFC7601%1%3%10%35%
DolphinsAFC850<1%1%2%8%30%
BearsNFC670<1%1%2%6%23%
GiantsNFC580<1%<1%2%7%17%
VikingsNFC670<1%<1%1%4%16%
EaglesNFC481<1%<1%1%4%10%
49ersNFC580<1%<1%<1%2%6%
PatriotsAFC670<1%<1%<1%1%3%
CowboysNFC490<1%<1%<1%1%2%
LionsNFC580<1%<1%<1%<1%1%
BroncosAFC580<1%<1%<1%<1%<1%
ChargersAFC490XXXXX
FalconsNFC490XXXXX
PanthersNFC490<1%<1%<1%<1%<1%
TexansAFC490XXXXX
BengalsAFC2101XXXXX
JaguarsAFC1120XXXXX
JetsAFC0130XXXXX
Graph courtesy of playoffstatus.com

MB NCAAF 1300x600 Jpg

2020 AFC Playoff Picture

  1. Cheifs
  2. Steelers
  3. Bills
  4. Titans
  5. Browns
  6. Colts
  7. Dolphins

The Bills managed to impress in prime time for the 2nd straight week. Taking care of the Steelers, handing them their second loss of the season on Sunday night. This gives the Bills a two-game AFC East lead with just 3 weeks left.

According to TheScore.com, Derrick Henry’s latest monster performance ensured the Tennessee Titans will remain atop the AFC South for another week.

The Titans returned to the win column largely thanks to King Henry’s 222-yard day, increasing the team’s chances of winning the division to 58%, according to FiveThirtyEight.

2020 NFC Playoff Picture

  1. Packers
  2. Saints
  3. Rams
  4. Washington
  5. Seahawks
  6. Buccaneers
  7. Cardinals

The Green Bay Packers and New Orleans Saints have already clinched playoff berths

In the NFC East, Washington stand 6-7, (3-2 in the division). New York are 5-8 and currently in a tie breaker with Washington.

The Eagles are 4-8-1 with a 2-2 division record. The cowboys are 4-9, (1-3 with two losses to Washington)

The NFC is flush with teams like the Bucs, and because seven teams will make the playoffs from each conference this season, being on the fringe is not the worst place to be right now.

Leave a Reply